Your Councillors by Ward
Local councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward that they were elected to serve in.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any resident to talk to their councillor face to face.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Bandley Hill
-
Mason HumberstoneBandley Hill
Labour & Co-operative
-
Wendy KerbyBandley Hill
Conservative
-
Mrs Joan LloydBandley Hill
Labour & Co-operative
Executive Member - Resources and Transformation
Bedwell
-
Nazmin ChowdhuryBedwell
Labour & Co-operative
-
Conor McGrathBedwell
Labour & Co-operative
-
Ellie PlaterBedwell
Labour & Co-operative
Chells
-
Julie Ashley-WrenChells
Liberal Democrat
-
Stephen BoothChells
Liberal Democrat
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Tom WrenChells
Liberal Democrat
Longmeadow
-
Bret FaceyLongmeadow
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Conservative Group
-
Alex FarquharsonLongmeadow
Conservative
-
Adam Mitchell CCLongmeadow
Conservative
Manor
-
Andy McGuinnessManor
Liberal Democrat
-
Robin Parker CCManor
Liberal Democrat
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Graham SnellManor
Liberal Democrat
Martins Wood
-
Myla ArcenoMartins Wood
Labour & Co-operative
Mayor
-
Lloyd BriscoeMartins Wood
Labour & Co-operative
Executive Member - Economy and Transport
-
Carolina VeresMartins Wood
Labour & Co-operative
Old Town
-
Jim BrownOld Town
Labour & Co-operative
Deputy Mayor
-
John DuncanOld Town
Conservative
-
Loraine RossatiOld Town
Labour & Co-operative
Executive Member - Culture, Leisure and Information Technology
Pin Green
-
Lin Martin-HaughPin Green
Labour & Co-operative
-
Maureen McKayPin Green
Labour & Co-operative
-
Jeannette ThomasPin Green
Labour & Co-operative
Deputy Leader of the Council - Executive Member - Housing and Housing Development
Roebuck
-
Forhad ChowdhuryRoebuck
Labour & Co-operative
-
Chris HowellsRoebuck
Conservative
-
Anne WellsRoebuck
Labour & Co-operative
Shephall
-
Rob BroomShephall
Labour & Co-operative
-
Sarah MeadShephall
Labour & Co-operative
-
Simon SpellerShephall
Labour & Co-operative
Executive Member - Environment and Performance
St Nicholas
-
Sandra BarrSt Nicholas
Labour & Co-operative
Executive Member - Co-operative Council and Neighbourhood Communities
-
Richard HenrySt Nicholas
Labour & Co-operative
Leader of the Council (Regeneration, Communications and Strategic Partnerships)
-
Claire ParrisSt Nicholas
Labour & Co-operative
Symonds Green
-
Michael DowningSymonds Green
Labour & Co-operative
-
Jackie HollywellSymonds Green
Labour & Co-operative
Executive Member - Community Safety and Equalities
-
Baroness Dr Sharon Taylor of Stevenage, OBESymonds Green
Labour & Co-operative
Woodfield
-
Philip Bibby CCWoodfield
Conservative
Leader of the Opposition and Conservative Group
-
Graham Lawrence CCWoodfield
Conservative
-
Margaret NotleyWoodfield
Conservative