Decision Maker: Council
Decision status: For Determination
Is Key decision?: No
Is subject to call in?: No
Details of the individuals nominated to serve on each Committee had been circulated at the meeting.
The Interim Chief Executive advised of an error in the order of business for this item which quoted the “2018/19 Municipal Year” when, of course it should read “2019/20 Municipal Year”.
It was moved, seconded and RESOLVED:
1. That the membership of Committees, together with the Chairs and Vice-Chairs, where detailed, are appointed for the 2019/20 Municipal Year as follows:
OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
14 Members - (10-2-2)
Councillors – L Martin-Haugh (Chair), P Bibby CC (Vice-Chair), S Barr, J Brown, L Chester, M Downing, M Gardner, J Mead, S Mead, A McGuinness, S-J McDonough, A Mitchell CC, C Parris, R Parker CC.
COMMUNITY SELECT COMMITTEE
10 Members - (7-2-1)
Councillors – S Mead (Chair), M Notley (Vice-Chair), S Booth, A Brown, T Callaghan, A Farquharson, L Harrington, J Mead, C Parris, L Rossati.
ENVIRONMENT AND ECONOMY SELECT COMMITTEE
11 Members - (7-3-1)
Councillors – M Downing (Chair), A Mitchell CC (Vice-Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, S Booth, A Brown, J Brown, T Callaghan, D Cullen, J Hanafin, L Rossati.
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
13 Members – (8-3-2)
Councillors – D Cullen (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, M Gardner, J Hanafin, L Harrington, L Kelly, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, S-J McDonough, M McKay, G Snell, T Wren.
LICENSING COMMITTEE
14 Members – (9-3-2)
Councillors – L Chester (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, J Brown, M Downing, J Hanafin, L Harrington, R Henry, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, M McKay, A McGuinness, L Rossati, G Snell.
GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
14 Members – (9-3-2)
Councillors – L Chester (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, J Brown, M Downing, J Hanafin, L Harrington, R Henry, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, M McKay, A McGuinness, L Rossati, G Snell.
APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors – S Taylor OBE, CC (Chair), P Bibby CC, M Downing, J Gardner, R Henry, Mrs J Lloyd, R Parker CC, J Thomas.
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors – Mrs J Lloyd (Chair), T Callaghan, M Downing, L Martin-Haugh, J Mead, M Notley, L Rossati, T Wren.
AUDIT COMMITTEE
8 Elected Members – (6-1-1) + 1 Independent Co-opted Member (G Gibbs)
Councillors – M McKay (Chair), S Barr, S Booth, L Chester, D Cullen, J Gardner, L Kelly, G Lawrence.
STATEMENT OF ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors Mrs J Lloyd (Chair), P Bibby CC, R Broom, L Chester, J Hollywell, J Mead, S Mead, G Snell.
2. That 5 Members (4 Majority Group, 1 Opposition Member) be appointed to the Housing Management Board as agreed at Minute 10, resolution 3, as follows:
Councillors L Harrington, L Kelly, J Lloyd, L Martin-Haugh, M Notley.
Publication date: 22/05/2019
Date of decision: 22/05/2019
Decided at meeting: 22/05/2019 - Council
Accompanying Documents: