Use the below search options at the bottom of the page to find information regarding recent decisions that have been taken by the council’s decision making bodies.
Alternatively you can visit the officer decisions page for information on officer delegated decisions that have been taken by council officers.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the application 23/00239/FPM be GRANTED planning permission subject to the conditions and reasons set out in the report.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That, subject to the applicant first entering into a Section 106 agreement, the application 22/00245/FPM be GRANTED planning permission subject to no intervention from the Secretary of State the conditions and reasons set out in the report.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
The Assistant Director (Planning & Regulatory) updated the Committee on the timings for North of Stevenage RM Country Park.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the Committee approved the new procedure on dealing with late representations as set out in the report.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
There was none.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
Not required.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
Draft letter to the Secretary of State regarding 5G masts
The Assistant Director (Planning & Regulation) informed the Committee that past Members of the Committee instructed him to draft a letter to the Secretary of State in relation to the 5G masts and the potential restrictive nature on their decision making. This letter would be reshared with new Members and could be published through the Communications team.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the Committee note the information report.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the Committee note the information report.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Committee held on 4 April 2023 be approved as a true record of the proceedings and be signed by the Chair.
At this juncture the Chair paid tribute to former Councillor John Gardener who had recently passed away.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Rob Broom.
There were no declarations of interest.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the application 22/00674/FP be GRANTED planning permission subject to the conditions and reasons set out in the report
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the application 23/00147/FP be GRANTED planning permission subject to the conditions and reasons set out in the report.
Decision Maker: Planning and Development Committee
Made at meeting: 25/05/2023 - Planning and Development Committee
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 25/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED: That the application 22/00006/FP be GRANTED planning permission subject to the conditions and reasons set out in the report.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
Council considered a list of individuals nominated to serve on Outside Bodies which had been circulated before the meeting.
It was moved by Councillor Mrs J Lloyd, seconded by Councillor Thomas and RESOLVED that the following individuals are appointed to represent the Council on the various bodies detailed below for one year, unless otherwise stated:
COUNCIL FOR THE PROTECTION OF RURAL ENGLAND: THE HERTFORDSHIRE SOCIETY - Portfolio Holder for Environment and Performance
EAST OF ENGLAND LOCAL GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION - The Leader of the Council
EAST OF ENGLAND REGIONAL PLANNING - Portfolio Holder for Environment and Performance
HERTS WASTE MANAGEMENT PARTNERSHIP - Portfolio Holder for Environment and Performance
HERTFORDSHIRE GROWTH BOARD – The Leader of the Council
HERTFORDSHIRE INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING AND POLICY GROUP - Portfolio Holder for Environment and Performance
HERTFORDSHIRE LOCAL AUTHORITIES LEADERS GROUP - The Leader of the Council
HERTFORDSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP – The Leader of the Council
HERTFORDSHIRE CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY PARTNERSHIP - Portfolio Holder for Environment and Performance
LOCAL GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION- The Leader of the Council
SOSAFE PARTNERSHIP - Portfolio Holder for Community Safety, and Equalities
STEVENAGE COMMUNITY SAFETY PARTNERSHIP - Portfolio Holder for Community Safety, and Equalities
SOSTEVENAGE PARTNERSHIP - The Leader of the Council and Deputy Leader
STEVENAGE DEVELOPMENT BOARD - The Leader of the Council and Deputy Leader
AGE CONCERN STEVENAGE – Jeannette Thomas
BEDWELL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION – Conor McGrath
CHELLS MANOR COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION - Andy McGuinness
CROSSROADS CARE – Anne Wells
DOUGLAS DRIVE SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION – Maureen Mckay
HOME-START STEVENAGE – Rob Broom
KADOMA LINK ASSOCIATION - Graham Snell and Margaret Notley
LIVING ROOM PROJECT - Jackie Hollywell
OLD STEVENAGE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION – Loraine Rossati
OVAL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION - Lloyd Briscoe
PIN GREEN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION - Jeannette Thomas
SHEPHALL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION – Simon Speller
ST NICHOLAS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION - Sandra Barr
STEVENAGE CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU – Rob Broom
STEVENAGE COMMUNITY TRUST – Sandra Barr and Maureen McKay
STEVENAGE CREDIT UNION LIMITED – Joan Lloyd
SPRUSE – Lin Martin-Haugh
HAVEN FIRST – Mason Humberstone
STEVENAGE/AUTUN/INGELHEIM ASSOCIATION – Sandra Barr and Simon Speller
STEVENAGE WORLD FORUM FOR ETHNIC COMMUNITIES – Forhad Chowdhury and Mason Humberstone
SYMONDS GREEN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION – Jackie Hollywell
TIMEBRIDGE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION – Tom Wren
TURN THE TIDE – Nazmin Chowdhury
EAST OF ENGLAND LGA IMPROVEMENT AND EFFICIENCY PANEL - Richard Henry
HCC HEALTH SCRUTINY COMMITTEE - Maureen McKay
LOCAL GOVERNMENT INFORMATION UNIT – Jim Brown
LUTON AIRPORT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE – Loraine Rossati
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
Details of the individuals nominated to serve on each Committee, together with the Chairs and Vice-Chairs of those Committees, where stated, had been circulated prior to the meeting.
Councillor Mrs Joan Lloyd moved and Councillor Claire Parris seconded the appointment of Committees. Councillor Mrs Joan Lloyd moved and Councillor Jeannette Thomas seconded the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs to the Committees.
It was RESOLVED:
1. That the membership of Committees, together with the Chairs and Vice-Chairs, where detailed, are appointed for 2023/24 Municipal Year as follows:
OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
14 Members (9-3-2)
Councillors – L
Martin-Haugh (Chair), P Bibby, CC (Vice-Chair), S Booth, R Broom, J
Brown, F Chowdhury, M Downing, B. Facey, C McGrath, S Mead, M
Notley, R Parker CC, C Veres and A Wells.
COMMUNITY SELECT COMMITTEE
10 Members (6-3-1):
Councillors – S Mead (Chair), A Farquharson (Vice-Chair), J Ashley-Wren, F Chowdhury, J Duncan, M Humberstone, W Kerby, C McGrath, E Plater and C Veres.
ENVIRONMENT & ECONOMY SELECT
COMMITTEE
11 Members (7-2-2):
Councillors – R Broom (Chair), A Mitchell, CC (Vice-Chair), J Brown, B Facey, C McGrath, C McGuinness, S Mead, C Parris E Plater, G Snell and S Taylor OBE,CC.
PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
14 Members (9-3-2)
Councillors – M Downing (Chair), C Parris (Vice-Chair), J Ashley-Wren, R Broom, F Chowdhury, N Chowdhury, C Howells, G Lawrence CC, M McKay, A Mitchell CC, E Plater, G Snell C Veres and A Wells.
Substitutes
- P Bibby
CC
A Farquharson
A McGuinness
T Wren
+ 5 Labour substitutes (tba)
LICENSING COMMITTEE
14 Members (8-4-2)
Councillors – C Parris (Chair), S Barr, N Chowdhury, M Downing, J Duncan, C Howells, G Lawrence CC, Mrs J Lloyd, L Martin-Haugh, M McKay, M Notley, G Snell, A Wells and T Wren.
Substitutes - P Bibby CC
S Booth
W Kerby
A McGuinness
+ 4 Labour substitutes (tba)
GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
14 Members (8-4-2)
Councillors – C Parris (Chair), S Barr, N Chowdhury, M Downing, J Duncan, C Howells, G Lawrence CC, Mrs J Lloyd, L Martin-Haugh, M McKay, M Notley, G Snell, A Wells and T Wren.
Substitutes - P Bibby CC
S Booth
W Kerby
A McGuinness
+ 4 Labour substitutes (tba)
APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
8 Members (5-2-1)
Councillors – S Barr, P Bibby CC, B Facey, R Henry, J Hollywell, R Parker CC, S Speller and J Thomas.
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
8 Members (5-2-1)
Councillors – Mrs J Lloyd (Chairman), P Bibby CC, L
Martin-Haugh, M Notley, L Rossati, S Speller, J Thomas and T Wren.
Independent Person who must be consulted on alleged breaches to the Code of Conduct – Dr. Robert Cawley
AUDIT COMMITTEE
10 Members (6-2-2) + 1 Independent Co-opted Member (G Gibbs)
Councillors – M McKay (Chair), S Booth, L Briscoe, R Broom, N Chowdhury, A Farquharson, G Lawrence CC, S Taylor OBE, CC, C Veres and T Wren.
STATEMENT OF ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE
8 Members (5-2-1)
Councillors – Mrs J Lloyd (Chairman), P Bibby CC, J Hollywell, M Humberstone, S Mead, A Mitchell CC, L Rossati and G Snell.
JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE
3 Members (2-1-0)
Councillors – Richard Henry (Employer Side Chair), P Bibby CC and A Wells.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
Council considered various matters relating to the Member level decision making structure of the Council and the Council’s constitution for the forthcoming Municipal Year.
It was moved, seconded and RESOLVED:
1.
That the Terms of Reference, as detailed in the
appendices to the report; and the size and political composition
for the following bodies that form the non-Executive Member level
decision making structure of the Council be approved subject to the
rules of proportionality where appropriate for 100 Committee places
where applicable (relevant Committees are identified thus*)
-
·
Overview and Scrutiny Committee* (Appendix A)
– 14 Members (9 Labour & Co-operative Group, 3
Conservative Group, 2 Liberal Democrat Group)
· Community Select Committee* (Appendix B) – 10 Members (6 Labour & Co-operative Group, 3 Conservative Group, 1 Liberal Democrat Group)
· Environment and Economy Select Committee* (Appendix C) – 11 Members (7 Labour & Co-operative Group, 2 Conservative Group, 2 Liberal Democrat Group)
· Planning & Development Committee* (Appendix D) – 14 Members (9 Labour & Co-operative Group, 3 Conservative Group, 2 Liberal Democrat Group)
· Licensing Committee (Appendix E) – 14 Members (8 Labour & Co-operative Group, 4 Conservative Group, 2 Liberal Democrat Group)
· General Purposes Committee* (Appendix F) – 14 Members (8 Labour & Co-operative Group, 4 Conservative Group, 2 Liberal Democrat Group)
· Appointments Committee* (Appendix G) - 8 Members (5 Labour & Co-operative Group, 2 Conservative Group, 1 Liberal Democrat Group)
·
Standards Committee* (Appendix H) – 8 Members
(5 Labour & Co-operative Group, 2 Conservative Group, 1 Liberal
Democrat Group)
· Audit Committee* (Appendix I) – 10 Members (6 Labour & Co-operative Group, 2 Conservative Group, 2 Liberal Democrat Group) + 1 Co-opted non-elected member
· Statement of Accounts Committee* (Appendix J) – 8 Members (5 Labour & Co-operative Group, 2 Conservative Group, 1 Liberal Democrat Group)
· Joint Consultative Committee* (Appendix K) – 3 Members (2 Labour & Co-operative Group, 1 Conservative Group)
* Indicates where those bodies covered by the rules of proportionality for the purposes of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups), Regulations 1990 – total Committee places being 100
2. That the membership of the Executive and the individual Portfolios, as set out below, be noted:
Councillor Richard Henry – Leader, Regeneration, Communication and Strategic Partnerships
Councillor Jeannette Thomas – Deputy Leader, Housing and Housing Development
Councillor Sandra Barr –Co-operative Council and Neighbourhood Communities
Councillor Lloyd Briscoe – Economy and Transport
Councillor Jackie Hollywell – Community Safety and Equalities
Councillor Mrs Joan Lloyd – Resources and Transformation
Councillor Loraine Rossati – Culture, Leisure and Information Technology
Councillor Simon Speller – Environment and
Performance
3. That the various Executive bodies appointed by the Leader, detailed in Paragraph 4.3 of the report and the relevant Terms of Reference for each body set out in Appendix L to the report, be noted.
4. That the dates for Council meetings for the Municipal Year 2023/24, as shown at Paragraph 4.6 of the report, be approved, and that the calendar of formal meetings shown at Appendix M to the report, be noted.
5. That the amendment to Standing Order 10(a) Council Tax and Budget Setting Debate, as set out in paragraph 4.10 of the report be approved.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
The Chief Executive advised the Council that Councillors Richard Henry, Phil Bibby CC and Robin Parker CC had been appointed as Leaders of the Labour and Co-operative, Conservative and Liberal Democrat Groups respectively. It was noted that Councillors Jeannette Thomas, Bret Facey and Stephen Booth would be Deputy Leaders of the Labour and Co-operative, Conservative and Liberal Democrat Groups respectively.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
The Chief Executive advised that the Leader of the Opposition would be Councillor Phil Bibby CC and that Councillor Bret Facey would be his deputy.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
It was moved by Councillor Henry, seconded by Councillor Hollywell and RESOLVED that the results of the Stevenage Borough Council Elections 2023 be noted.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
It was moved by Councillor Sandra Barr, seconded by Councillor Humberstone and RESOLVED that Ella Lacey be elected as Youth Mayor for the 2023/24 Municipal Year.
Ella Lacey then made the statutory declaration of office. The Youth Mayor announced that Anisa Mathew would be her Deputy Youth Mayor for the 2023/24 Municipal Year.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
The Mayor asked for nominations for the Office of Deputy Mayor for 2023/24.
Councillor Lorraine Rossati nominated Councillor Jim Brown. The nomination was seconded by Councillor Jeannette Thomas.
There being no other nominations, a vote was taken and it was RESOLVED that Councillor Jim Brown be appointed Deputy Mayor for the 2023/24 Municipal Year.
Councillor Jim Brown then made the statutory declaration of office. The Deputy Mayor announced that Penny Schenkel would be his Deputy Mayoress for the 2023/24 Municipal Year.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
The Mayor was saddened to hear of the recent passing of former Councillor John Gardner, who had served as an SBC Member for the Roebuck Ward between 1998 and May 2023, including being Deputy leader of the Council between 2006 and 2018.
A number of other Members spoke in tribute to former Councillor Gardner, following which the Council stood to observe a minute’s silence.
The Mayor then gave a speech thanking the Council for a wonderful year in office.
The Mayor asked for nominations for the Office of Mayor for 2023/24.
Councillor Richard Henry nominated Councillor Myla Arceno for the Office of Mayor.
The nomination was seconded by Councillor Lloyd Briscoe.
There being no other nominations, a vote was taken and it was RESOLVED that Councillor Myla Arceno be elected as Mayor for the 2023/24 Municipal Year.
Councillor Myla Arceno then made the statutory declaration of office.
The Mayor announced that her son John Arceno would be the Mayor’s Consort for 2023/24.
The Mayor thanked the Council for her election, and gave an inaugural speech, including the announcement that her chosen charities for the year would be the Douglas Drive Day Care Centre, The Red Shed, Hertwise and
Stevenage World Forum.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
It was RESOLVED that the Minutes of the meetings of the Council held on 23 February and 8 March 2023 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.
Decision Maker: Council
Made at meeting: 24/05/2023 - Council
Decision published: 26/05/2023
Effective from: 24/05/2023
Decision:
Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Wendy Kerby and Lin Martin-Haugh.
There were no declarations of interest.