Issue - meetings
APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL
Meeting: 22/05/2019 - Council (Item 11)
11 APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL PDF 73 KB
A. To appoint Members to the Standing Committees of Stevenage Borough Council for the Municipal Year 2018/19; and
B. To appoint to the positions of Chair and Vice-Chair for each of those Committees.
Decision:
Details of the individuals nominated to serve on each Committee had been circulated at the meeting.
The Interim Chief Executive advised of an error in the order of business for this item which quoted the “2018/19 Municipal Year” when, of course it should read “2019/20 Municipal Year”.
It was moved, seconded and RESOLVED:
1. That the membership of Committees, together with the Chairs and Vice-Chairs, where detailed, are appointed for the 2019/20 Municipal Year as follows:
OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
14 Members - (10-2-2)
Councillors – L Martin-Haugh (Chair), P Bibby CC (Vice-Chair), S Barr, J Brown, L Chester, M Downing, M Gardner, J Mead, S Mead, A McGuinness, S-J McDonough, A Mitchell CC, C Parris, R Parker CC.
COMMUNITY SELECT COMMITTEE
10 Members - (7-2-1)
Councillors – S Mead (Chair), M Notley (Vice-Chair), S Booth, A Brown, T Callaghan, A Farquharson, L Harrington, J Mead, C Parris, L Rossati.
ENVIRONMENT AND ECONOMY SELECT COMMITTEE
11 Members - (7-3-1)
Councillors – M Downing (Chair), A Mitchell CC (Vice-Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, S Booth, A Brown, J Brown, T Callaghan, D Cullen, J Hanafin, L Rossati.
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
13 Members – (8-3-2)
Councillors – D Cullen (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, M Gardner, J Hanafin, L Harrington, L Kelly, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, S-J McDonough, M McKay, G Snell, T Wren.
LICENSING COMMITTEE
14 Members – (9-3-2)
Councillors – L Chester (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, J Brown, M Downing, J Hanafin, L Harrington, R Henry, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, M McKay, A McGuinness, L Rossati, G Snell.
GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
14 Members – (9-3-2)
Councillors – L Chester (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, J Brown, M Downing, J Hanafin, L Harrington, R Henry, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, M McKay, A McGuinness, L Rossati, G Snell.
APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors – S Taylor OBE, CC (Chair), P Bibby CC, M Downing, J Gardner, R Henry, Mrs J Lloyd, R Parker CC, J Thomas.
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors – Mrs J Lloyd (Chair), T Callaghan, M Downing, L Martin-Haugh, J Mead, M Notley, L Rossati, T Wren.
AUDIT COMMITTEE
8 Elected Members – (6-1-1) + 1 Independent Co-opted Member (G Gibbs)
Councillors – M McKay (Chair), S Barr, S Booth, L Chester, D Cullen, J Gardner, L Kelly, G Lawrence.
STATEMENT OF ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors Mrs J Lloyd (Chair), P Bibby CC, R Broom, L Chester, J Hollywell, J Mead, S Mead, G Snell.
2. That 5 Members (4 Majority Group, 1 Opposition Member) be appointed to the Housing Management Board as agreed at Minute 10, resolution 3, as follows:
Councillors L Harrington, L Kelly, J Lloyd, L Martin-Haugh, M Notley.
Minutes:
Details of the individuals nominated to serve on each Committee had been circulated at the meeting. It was stated that where no Vice-Chair was appointed, the appointment would be made at the first meeting of the Committee.
The Interim Chief Executive advised of an error in the order of business for this item which quoted the “2018/19 Municipal Year” when, of course it should read “2019/20 Municipal Year”.
During the debate, Councillor R Parker CC acknowledged the appointment of Committee Vice-Chairs as indicated on papers that were circulated to Members. He noted with concern that in recent years there had been a departure from the practice of allocating at least one Select Committee Vice-Chair position to a Member from the Liberal Democrat Group. The Leader of the Council advised Councillor Parker CC to discuss this issue with the Leader of the Opposition.
It was moved, seconded and RESOLVED:
1. That the membership of Committees, together with the Chairs and Vice-Chairs, where detailed, are appointed for the 2019/20 Municipal Year as follows:
OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
14 Members - (10-2-2)
Councillors – L Martin-Haugh (Chair), P Bibby CC (Vice-Chair), S Barr, J Brown, L Chester, M Downing, M Gardner, J Mead, S Mead, A McGuinness, S-J McDonough, A Mitchell CC, C Parris, R Parker CC
COMMUNITY SELECT COMMITTEE
10 Members - (7-2-1)
Councillors – S Mead (Chair), M Notley (Vice-Chair), S Booth, A Brown, T Callaghan, A Farquharson, L Harrington, J Mead, C Parris, L Rossati
ENVIRONMENT AND ECONOMY SELECT COMMITTEE
11 Members - (7-3-1)
Councillors – M Downing (Chair), A Mitchell CC (Vice-Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, S Booth, A Brown, J Brown, T Callaghan, D Cullen, J Hanafin, L Rossati
PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
13 Members – (8-3-2)
Councillors – D Cullen (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, M Gardner, J Hanafin, L Harrington, L Kelly, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, S-J McDonough, M McKay, G Snell, T Wren
LICENSING COMMITTEE
14 Members – (9-3-2)
Councillors – L Chester (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, J Brown, M Downing, J Hanafin, L Harrington, R Henry, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, M McKay, A McGuinness, L Rossati, G Snell
GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
14 Members – (9-3-2)
Councillors – L Chester (Chair), D Bainbridge, S Barr, J Brown, M Downing, J Hanafin, L Harrington, R Henry, G Lawrence, J Lloyd, M McKay, A McGuinness, L Rossati, G Snell
APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors – S Taylor OBE, CC (Chair), P Bibby CC, M Downing, J Gardner, R Henry, Mrs J Lloyd, R Parker CC, J Thomas
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors – Mrs J Lloyd (Chair), T Callaghan, M Downing, L Martin-Haugh, J Mead, M Notley, L Rossati, T Wren
AUDIT COMMITTEE
8 Elected Members – (6-1-1) + 1 Independent Co-opted Member (G Gibbs)
Councillors – M McKay (Chair), S Barr, S Booth, L Chester, D Cullen, J Gardner, L Kelly, G Lawrence
STATEMENT OF ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE
8 Members – (6-1-1)
Councillors Mrs J Lloyd (Chair), P Bibby CC, R Broom, ... view the full minutes text for item 11